Translate
Search

Maplefields Academy

A Specialist Social, Emotional & Mental Health Academy

Together We Achieve

Gallery

Take a look at some of our recent photos.

Swipe content

Who's Who

 

Trustees:

 

Mr Howard Reid

Chair of Trustees

 

Mrs Valarie Payne

Member

 
Mrs Julie Goswell

Member

 
Mrs Sue McKimTrustee 
Ms Su BernardTrustee 
Mr Mike ParkinsonTrustee 
Miss Jessie WalkerHead Teacher 
Mr James BriggsTrustee (Teacher)  
Mrs Corrina BradshawTrustee (Parent) 
Mr Mike BehnkeClerk to the Governors 
   

Leadership Team:

 

Jessie Walker

Head Teacher

 

Peter Ijewsky

Deputy Head Teacher

 

Dean Willis

Assistant Head

 

Paul Lamb

Assistant Head

 

Helen Field

Assistant Head - SENCO

 
Gil McQueenSenior Behaviour Lead 
Phil BrownInitial Teacher Training Co-Ordinator 
   

School Office:

 

Elaine Towning

Receptionist & Medical Officer 
Lauren ElliotFinance Manager 

Michelle Bason

HR Manager & Exams Officer

 
Debbie WattPA to SLT 
Wendy ThurlowAttendance Officer 

Richard Morgan

ICT Systems & Network Manager

 
   

Primary Teachers:

 

Clare Barrett

Early Years, RE (Green Class)

 
Molly DilksTeacher (Red Class) 
Nicola ScholeyTeacher (Purple Class) 
Bethany SteeplesTeacher (Blue Class) 
Carley LoughranUnqualified Teacher 
Morgan AgateTeacher 
Andrew CarneyTeacher  
  

Secondary Teachers:

 

Cathy Wyles

Geography & History

 

David Lewis

Upper Phase Leader, Art

 

Dean Willis

Maths - Assistant Head

 

James Briggs

Computing/Post 16 Lead

 

Des Wallington

Food Technology, Hospitality & Catering

 
Amy GarleyOutdoor Learning 
Paul LambPE - Assistant Head 
Jenna BagnallKS3 Nurture 

Jon Thorneycroft

Computing and Maths

 
Phil BrownEnglish - SENCO (Initial Teacher Training Co-Ordinator) 
Sofia CucciaTeacher 

Leanne Ashley

English 

Paul Kneeshaw

Science & Motor Vehicles

 

Paul Matthews

Music & Design Technology

 
Joshua JonesPE & PSHE Teacher 
   

Cover Supervisors:

  
Kate Robertson  
Hannah Singh  
   
Specialist Teaching Assistants:  
Brian NetherstreetHLTA 
David ParkinsonSTA 
Gemma MitchellSTA 
Jeanette TaylorLevel 4 Reading/EVC 
John FinneySTA 
Joseph James SimmsSTA 
Lisa MandesSTA 
Natalie DewhirstSTA 
Tracy KirkSTA 
Chloe JohnsenSTA 
Joel LewisSTA 
Neil McIntyreSTA 
Nicola DallasSTA 
Helen LuxtonSTA 
James McKenzieSTA 
Cheryl McNicolSTA 
Sara Wyles-MasonSTA 
Phil ChambersHLTA 
Chelsea WelshSTA 
Morgan MurraySTA 
Jorja DawsonSTA 
Rita FisherSTA 
Emma JohnstonSTA 
Sam SmithSTA 
Emma NetherstreetSTA 
Tammy ClewsSTA 
Amber McFarquharSTA 
Catherine TerrySTA 
Kirsty AustinSTA 
Ellen OdellSTA 
Maria ParisiSTA 
Holly NorrisSTA 
   

Site Staff:

  
Larry GaffneyFacilities Manager 
Ron StillSite Facilities Assistant 
Lesley LogueCatering Manager 
Carmen BrownCatering Assistant 
Deidre HamiltonSchool & Food Technology Student 
   

Peripatetic:

  
Helen EalesSpeech & Language 
Rachel GartlandOccupational Therapist 
Gideon MalitskieMusic Therapist 
Dr Dan MulliganCounselling Psychologist 
   

Extended Team:

  
Barry CurtisExtended Team Manager & Prevent Lead 
Carla JohnstoneFamily Support Worker 
Michaela StevensOutreach Support Worker 
   

Teaching School:

  
Lynda MorganTeaching School Director 
Leanne BurrowsTeaching School Co-ordinator 
   
   
   
   

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
  

  

 

 

  

  

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Get in touch

Contact us E

Awards

Top